plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Wisteria sinensis

Botanical name: Wisteria sinensis

Common name: Chinese wisteria

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Wisteria sinensis"

A Wisteria is a delight for the senses. Imagine a cascade of glorious purple-blue flowers through May, with more each year as your Wisteria thickens and produces more blossoms. Very hardy and easy to grow. You can grow the vines on a support/trellis and trim them to 6 to 8 ft. to make a pretty lawn separator. Plant in full sun. Wisteria sinensis is the more popular of two varieties grown in the home garden for its profuse display of violet blue flowers. The leaves are shiny, green, pinnately compound, 10-30 cm in length, with 9-13 oblong leaflets that are each 2-6 cm long. The flowers are white, violet, or blue, produced on 15-20 cm racemes in spring, usually reaching their peak in mid-May. It is hardy in USDA plant hardiness zones 5-9, and prefers moist soils. It is considered shade tolerant, but will flower only when exposed to partial or full sun. It will also flower only after passing from juvenile to adult stage, a transition that may take many years. It can live for over 100 years. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to China - Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Yunnan provinces. All parts of the plant contain a glycoside called wisterin which is toxic if ingested and may cause nausea, vomiting, stomach pains, and diarrhea. Wisterias have caused poisoning in children of many countries, producing mild to severe gastroenteritis. It was introduced from China to Europe and North America in 1816 and has secured a place as one of the most popular flowering vines for home gardens due to its flowering habit. It has however become an invasive species in some areas of the eastern United States where the climate closely matches that of China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement