plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Solanum jasminoides

Botanical name: Solanum jasminoides

Common name: Potato Vine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Solanum jasminoides"

Known for its striking foliage, Potato Vine is a eye catching annual. With its lime colored foliage, it is wdely used as a trailing accent in containers and hanging baskets. When grown alone, its an attractive climber for trellises or against other supporting objects. Near the end of the season, it typically will produce violet/lavender blooms. Plant it early in the season and enjoy until frost. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement