plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Golden Sculpture'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Golden Sculpture'

Common name: Hosta, 'Golden Sculpture'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Golden Sculpture'"

'Golden Sculpture' Hosta is one of the largest of the gold varieties. The leaves are huge, heart-shaped and heavily veined. They are quite thick, therefore rather slug-resistant. The leaf color is strong and holds up well in a shady or sunny site. Flower height can reach 36 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest free and are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement