plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris xiphium

Botanical name: Iris xiphium

Common name: Iris, Spanish Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris xiphium"

Spanish Mix Iris is a real attraction! Grace your garden with this gorgeous flower. The shades of yellow, bronze and purple will certainly brighten your days (and garden)! Plant grows into a tall beauty with lovely 4-5 inch wide flowers. Blooms in late spring just before English iris.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement