plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Greenland'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Greenland'

Common name: viridiflora tulip

Average rating: 1.0

It's my nemisis

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Greenland'"

Tulipa 'Greenland' is a green tulip, edged in soft rose. Viridiflora tulips have prominent green markings on the petals. When combined with their primary color, a dramatic artwork is rendered in the garden. 'Greenland' blooms are wonderfully long-lasting for garden and cut flower display. Zones 3 to 7. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

The term Viridiflora is derived from two Latin words: viridis meaning green and flos meaning flower. All Viridiflora tulips have a streak of green somewhere on each petal. This contrasts dramatically with the basic flower colour (white, pink, gold, etc.). In addition to this spectacular colour contrast, Viridiflora tulips are also known for their exceptionally long flowering capability. This makes them a welcome and worthwhile addition to any garden.

   You must login to vote!

I planted close to 2000 of these bulbs in the fall and although every single tulip in the garden has emerged these have yet (save 4 measley tulips) to show themselves. An entire high profile planting ruined! I will never, EVER plant these bulbs again and plan on contacting the supplier as well. Buyer beware.


Advertisement