plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Ipomoea purpurea

Botanical name: Ipomoea purpurea

Common name: Morning Glory, 'Crimson Rambler'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Morning Glory, 'Crimson Rambler'
Photo credit: ladybug
Morning Glory: Ipomoea purpurea
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Ipomoea purpurea"

Wine red flowers open every morning on this sturdy twining vine. At one time, this could be seen screening porches or camouflaging the privy. A beautiful old variety, now rare. Listed in a 1942 catalog.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement