plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Euphorbia myrsinites

Botanical name: Euphorbia myrsinites

Common name: Spurge, Donkeytail

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Euphorbia myrsinites"

The euphorbias are a curious group of hardy perennials. The true flowers of euphorbias are very small; the bracts (the leaves that surround the flower) turn brilliant colors in some varieties and are falsely considered by many to be the flower. They prefer an average to poor soil, not too wet and not compacted. The dominant feature of this species is its bizarre foliage. Its blue-grey leaves are tightly held on its twisting stems, which lie on the ground. Its brilliant yellow blooms occur early, followed by a flush of new foliage. Previous year's foliage has a peachy-pink cast. Thoroughly hardy and delightful. Reseeds. From the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement