plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cleome Hasslerana 'Rose Queen'

Botanical name: Cleome Hasslerana 'Rose Queen'

Common name: Spiderflower, 'Rose Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Spiderflower, 'Rose Queen'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Cleome Hasslerana 'Rose Queen'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cleome Hasslerana 'Rose Queen'"

Bright rose-pink. An unusual flowering annual growing 3 to 4 feet tall, each branch tipped with large, open trusses of airy blooms. Useful for large beds, backgrounds or planting among shrubs. Remains in full flower from early summer until frosts and performs well through heat and drought.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement