plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Satureja montana nana

Botanical name: Satureja montana nana

Common name: Savory, Dwarf Winter

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Satureja montana nana"

Dwarf Winter Savory is a more compact form of winter savory. Dwarf Winter Savory has all the attributes of its taller cousin. It has bright green foliage that can be used to flavor fish, meat, or poultry stuffings. Dwarf Winter Savory is a sun loving plant that requires good drainage. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement