plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ligustrum amurense

Botanical name: Ligustrum amurense

Common name: Amur privet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   

Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ligustrum amurense"

An Amur privet hedge makes a clean, trim looking hedge with clean glossy green leaves and attractive, upright growth. Hardy even in the coldest locations and does not freeze back to the ground after cold winters like California privet. Grows to about 8 feet but can be pruned to any height desired. Grows well in almost any type soil and is almost evergreen, retaining its waxy green foliage almost all winter. Plant 1 foot apart for a hedge. Beware, however - some privets are considered invasive! The same qualities that make invasive plants such as privet and Norway maples attractive to gardeners who like tough, easy care plants also make them problematic - they out-compete our native plants, destroying the habitats and food sources of our native wildlife. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to China - Heilongjiang, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Shandong, Zhejiang provinces.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement