plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'Golden Anniversary'

Botanical name: Lamium maculatum 'Golden Anniversary'

Common name: Lamium, 'Golden Anniversary'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Lamium, 'Golden Anniversary'
Photo credit: ladybug
Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'Golden Anniversary'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'Golden Anniversary'"

'Golden Anniversary' is extraordinary. Deep green leaves with bright gold edges, and a silver splash down the middle of each creates a striking color combination. Lavender pink flowers beautifully appear each spring. Grown as a shade-loving groundcover this self-branching selection is sure to brighten any dark corner. Trim plants after flowering to keep compact. Hardy in Zones 9 through 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement