plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Turkish Delight'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Turkish Delight'

Common name: Greigii tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Turkish Delight'"

Tulipa 'Turkish Delight' is as ornate as an Oriental rug. These tulips add an Eastern flair to the bulb bed. Petals are carmine-red, edged with white, and open wide to reveal an ivory interior and a decorative black base accented with yellow and red. Large decorative blooms are complemented by exquisite foliage, which is mottled and streaked with purple and dark maroon. Their shorter stature makes them ideal for the front of the border, rock gardens, containers and forcing. Perennialize well. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement