plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum

Botanical name: Panicum virgatum

Common name: Grass, Switch

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Panicum virgatum"

Switch Grass has an upright, narrow and stiff habit. Leaves are light green, orange-bronze in fall. Best in large gardens. Good winter value. Drought-tolerant. Overly rich soil results in floppiness. Salt tolerant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement