plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Estella Rijnveld'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Estella Rijnveld'

Common name: parrot tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Estella Rijnveld'"

Tulipa 'Estella Rijnveld' is red, flamed in white. Have you ever seen a tulip with whipped petals? That's the magic of the parrots, a completely informal class that should be planted in the cutting garden. Very showy group of tulips with laciniated petals which open widely and lay flat like Fiesta pottery on stems. Zones: 3 to 9. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement