plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin'

Botanical name: Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin'

Common name: Nightshade, Glasnevin

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin'"

Members of the Solanum family include eggplant, potatoes and many ornamental plants. Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' is an ornamental plant. A Chilean native that grows as a climber or relaxed shrub and is useful either for standing or spilling over a fence or a wall. The deep bluish-purple star-shaped flowers are clustered and nearly everblooming and are followed by ornamental yellowish-white fruit. If you are familiar with Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine) then you can picture this as a blue, shrub version of it. Plant in moist, well drained soil in full sun. Once established little watering is needed. Deer resistant. Great for fences, arbors and trellises.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement