plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. Moss Curled

Botanical name: Petroselinum crispum var. Moss Curled

Common name: Parsley, Moss Curled

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Parsley: Petroselinum crispum var. Moss Curled"

A hardy biennial, but generally grown as an annual. The curly green leaves are packed with vitamins and prized for flavoring and garnishing. Prefers full sun, and don't crowd the plants. If allowed to grow a second year, pick leaves before the flowers open. Also does well indoors on a sunny windowsill. Days to maturity: 75.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement