plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Celine Forestier'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Celine Forestier'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Celine Forestier' (1858)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Celine Forestier'"

Antique Noisette 'Celine Forestier' has very double pale yellow roses that open to display a knotted, muddled center with a green eye. Once it has become established, the stiff canes of a mature plant can reach 15 feet. This rose is best grown as a pillar or fanned out against a wall or high fence to display its scented flowers throughout the season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement