plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Sutera 'Giant Snowflake'

Botanical name: Sutera 'Giant Snowflake'

Common name: water hyssop

also known as (Sutera 'Danova906', Bacopa 'Giant Snowflake', Sutera 'Snowstorm Giant Snowflake')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Bacopa, 'Giant Snowflake'
Photo credit: ladybug
Herbs: Sutera 'Giant Snowflake'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Sutera 'Giant Snowflake'"

A winter wonderland in summer awaits all who plant 'Giant Snowflake' . This magnificent trailer can be used as a groundcover, an edger or in tubs and baskets. Continuous small white flowers cover this durable, disease resistant annual. Performs best in sun to partial shade. Flowers are larger than 'Snowstorm'. Make sure to provide ample moisture in mid-summer to keep them blooming all season long. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement