plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'

Botanical name: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'

Common name: Maple, Japanese 'Bloodgood'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Photo credit: hort.com
Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'"

Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' is an upright form of Japanese Maple. Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' offers blackish-red bark and leaves that turn from deep red in summer to scarlet in the fall. 'Bloodgood' are broad, upright vigorous growers that get up to 15 feet. The leaves are five-lobed, deep red and have inconspicuous flowers in the spring. Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' makes a great accent against a green landscape backdrop. This is also one of, if not, the most popular upright Japanese Maple used in landscapes. Edited by H. Harris

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement