plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Yellow'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Yellow'

Common name: Hollyhock, 'Chater's Yellow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea 'Chater's Yellow'"

'Chater's Yellow' Hollyhock will recapture the charm of yesterday's cottage gardens with its towering spires. These stately background plants are easily grown biennials that can reach over 72 inches tall. 'Chater's Yellow' is an heirloom variety adorned with cheery yellow double blooms in mid-late summer. Will reseed where happy. Stake for support.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement