plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Blue Gardenia'

Botanical name: Campanula persicifolia 'Blue Gardenia'

Common name: peach-leaved bellflower

also known as (peachleaf bellflower, fairy bellflower, willow bell, petticoat bellflower, peach bells, fairy bells, willow bellflower, willowbell)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Blue Gardenia'"

'Blue Gardenia' bears a strikingly different color and flower form on this beautiful plant. Whereas the flower color of the species is sky blue, this selection is a rich medium to dark blue, with a double row of petals. All of the good qualities of the species are found in this plant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Campanula persicifolia is native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement