plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Anemone ranunculoides 'Superba'

Botanical name: Anemone ranunculoides 'Superba'

Common name: buttercup anemone

also known as (yellow anemone, Yellow Windflower, yellow wood anemone, wood ginger)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Anemone ranunculoides 'Superba'"

Buttercup anemone 'Superba' is also known as yellow windflower. A charming species with solitary, deep yellow flowers on short stems. The slender rhizome spreads horizontally and rapidly if given peaty soil and abundant moisture. Deeply divided basal leaves are bronze-green shaded purple. Best grown in semi-shade. Native to southern Europe. A wholly enchanting group of plants, named from the Syrian word Namaan, which is a cry of lament for Adonis whose blood, the legend goes, fell to earth and became scarlet anemones. All have divided and lobed leaves and sprite, many-petaled flowers. As a group, anemones aren't too particular about soil type. Some prefer light shade for at least a part of the day. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Anemone ranunculoides is native to European woodlands.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement