plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cheiranthus allionii

Botanical name: Cheiranthus allionii

Common name: Wallflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Wallflower
Photo credit: ladybug
Perennials: Cheiranthus allionii
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cheiranthus allionii"

Wallflower is a bushy biennial or perennial variety native to the Canary Islands, but has naturalized throughout much of northern North America. A charming species with an abundance of vivid orange flowers occurring on short, compact plants. The leaves of Wallflower are narrow, 2-4 inches in length. Can withstand dry or moist conditions once established. Prefers partial shade or full sun in well-drained soils. Adds a delightful fragrance to any floral arrangement.

History:

Canary Island native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement