plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia microphylla 'San Carlos Festival'

Botanical name: Salvia microphylla 'San Carlos Festival'

Common name: Sage, 'San Carlos Festival' Little Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia microphylla 'San Carlos Festival'"

'San Carlos Festival' Little Leaf Sage, a sumptuously colored Mexican sage, introduced to cultivation by Yucca Do Nursery. This is a vigorous bloomer, with its heaviest flush of flowers in spring and fall. 'San Carlos Festival' makes an excellent container plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement