plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliotropium arborescens 'Marine'

Botanical name: Heliotropium arborescens 'Marine'

Common name: heliotrope

also known as (cherry pie flower, Peruvian turnsole, Peruvian heliotrope)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliotropium arborescens 'Marine'"

An old fashioned Victorian favorite for scented nosegays, heliotrope is still cultivated for perfume making in Europe. The handsome plants of ‘Marine’ heliotrope have dark blue-green leaves and velvety 4 to 5 inch panicles of tiny purple blossoms whose soft sensuous fragrance is reminiscent of violets and cherries but more rich and complex. Plant them in containers or nearby garden beds where you can easily enjoy their sweet scent and bewitching color throughout the summer. Feed ‘Marine’ heliotrope monthly throughout the growing season for best plants and flowers. With their richly scented flowers and dark foliage, heliotropes make pretty container plants. Combine with bright sunny colors or soft pastels for striking displays. Cut plants back in late summer for fresh regrowth and bloom. Heliotrope follows the sun, turning to face it's rays during the day, returning back to it's original position at night. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Heliotropium arborescens is native to the Peruvian Andes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement