plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Marvel Striped'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Marvel Striped'

Common name: Tomato, Bicolor Marvel Striped (Oaxacan Heirloom, Mid-1800's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Marvel Striped'"

A culinary treasure with extremely fine flavor. Intensely sweet and juicy. Large, heart-shaped fruit, very thin skin, the color of a multi-hued sunset: golden yellow with flaming orange streaks. Its golden flesh inside is splashed with rosy streaks. A stunningly beautiful tomato when sliced and displayed across a salad. Prolific and vigorous vines that need staking.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement