plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia cardinalis

Botanical name: Lobelia cardinalis

Common name: cardinal flower

also known as (bog-sage, water-gladiole, slinkweed, scarlet lobelia, red-bay, Indian-pink, hog's physic, Lobelia splendens, Lobelia graminea, Lobelia fulgens, Lobelia cardinalis subsp. graminea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia cardinalis"

Cardinal flower will add a splash of red to the perennial border or the pond's edge. Gorgeous, slender plant with tall crimson flower stalks. Hardy variety for years of continual enjoyment. A magnet for butterflies and even hummingbirds, be sure to give this flaming beauty plenty of water. It thrives in almost bog-like conditions. Don't lose heart, however, if it disappears after a several seasons. They are short-lived plants, so enjoy them while they last. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lobelia cardinalis is native to most of North and South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement