plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'John Cabot'

Botanical name: Rosa 'John Cabot'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'John Cabot' (1978)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'John Cabot'"

Shrub Rose 'John Cabot' is a Kordesii shrub developed by the Canadian Department of Agriculture. 'John Cabot' is an example of the work breeders are now doing to create hardy, vigorous roses for the landscape. The medium-red, scented, double flowers are produced freely in late spring, then sporadically during the rest of the growing season. This shrub, with long arching branches that allow it to be used as a climber, has pale green foliage that makes a soft contrast to the flowers and has proved quite disease resistant. There are so few red climbers among the old garden roses that we feel this newcomer may fill a real need in the landscape.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement