plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Snowcap'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snowcap'"

'Snowcap' Shasta Daisy, one of a group of classic flowers that have been bred for flower output and vigor by Luther Burbank. All superbum species mums produce great quantities of strong-stemmed flowers for cutting. 'Snowcap' is a compact, neatly growing plant. The flowers, up to 4 inches wide, are pure white and single. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement