plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Sambucus canadensis

Botanical name: Sambucus canadensis

Common name: Elderberry, Johns

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Sambucus canadensis"

Cultivated elderberries start bearing a year or two after planting. Under cultivation, they grow vigorously as a beautiful ornamental with huge white flower heads. These produce an abundance of tasty fruit containing more vitamin C than oranges or grapefruit. Foliage is glossy green and free from insects and disease. Hardy in even the coldest winters. Fruit ripens in mid August. The high quality fruit is much larger than the fruit from wild plants. Will reach a height of 6-8 feet. Pollinate with 'Adams'. Plant 6 feet apart to ensure a good set of fruit. Average yield of 10-15 quarts at maturity. Roots are not deep rooted, tends to spread. Needs light and neutral soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement