plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'The Mounties'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'The Mounties'

Common name: triumph tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'The Mounties'"

Triumph Tulip 'The Mounties' can be described alternately as electric pink or cherry red. Its fiery blooms are shaped differently than other tulips, looking like an unfolding rose. 'The Mounties' blooms are substantial, borne on medium-length stems. Blooms in mid-spring. The Triumph class is primarily the result of hybridization of Single Early and late-flowering tulips. 'The Mounties' works well in beds, borders, and island plantings. It's also considered an excellent bulb for forcing. Thrives where summers are dry and winters are cold. Treated as an annual where summers are hot and long. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil where they will receive full or at least afternoon sun. Water periodically, fertilizing with an organic liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks. Once flowering is complete, remove spent flowers and allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

A genus with around 100 species, tulips are divided into 15 distinguishing divisions. Best planted in large drifts, tulips can be used in rock gardens, containers, overplantings above perennials, forced indoors, and used as a cut flower. Make your selections according to what zone you live in. Largest selections are available for zones 4 to 6, fewer for 7 to 8 and bulbs grown as annuals in zones 9 to 10 must be pre-cooled at 40 to 45 degrees, 8 to 10 weeks prior to planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement