plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Reseda odoratus 'Machet'

Botanical name: Reseda odoratus 'Machet'

Common name: Mignonette, 'Machet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Reseda odoratus 'Machet'"

The small spikes of fringed, pale salmon flowers possess a wonderful sweet fragrance with overtones of raspberry. Napoleon brought this seed back from Egypt for his Josephine. She was entranced and named it 'mignonette' or 'little darling.' An old belief is that a lover who rolls three times in a bed of Mignonette will be attended by success; as it was also employed to treat bruises, a clumsy suitor would at least find the restorative herb conveniently close by!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement