plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Black Knight'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Black Knight'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Black Knight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'Black Knight'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Black Knight'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Black Knight'"

The highly scented maroon glow with a dark deep splendor. Bred by Eckford, the premier sweet pea breeder in England, in 1898. Photo courtesy of Seed Savers Exchange, Kent Whealy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement