plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Blazeaway'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Blazeaway'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Blazeaway'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Blazeaway'"

Great blazes! Scotch Heather 'Blazeaway' is a long-time favorite of the "colorful foliage" group of Heaths and Heathers. This gorgeous heather has golden yellow foliage with tints of reds and orange in summer, turning deeper red as the temperature drops. The lavender flowers add touches of sweet color. It's a great favorite for the winter landscape. 'Blazeaway' thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a southeast exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Planting tip: 'Blazeaway' is excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching and a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement