plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Capparis spinosa var. inermis

Botanical name: Capparis spinosa var. inermis

Common name: caper

also known as (caperbush, common caper)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   

Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Capparis spinosa var. inermis"

The caper grows...you guessed it - capers! The pickled buds of this Mediterranean native are used in a variety of fish, poultry and meat dishes, and many mayonnaise-based sauces. It is an absolutely splendid addition to a dilled shrimp salad of veal piccata. Caper shrubs are also quite attractive, developing white, petunia-like flowers early in the summer. It's a tender shrub so northern gardeners should grow it in a pot and move it indoors during the winter. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Capparis spinosa var. inermis is native to the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement