plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Penstemon pinifolius

Botanical name: Penstemon pinifolius

Common name: pine-leaved penstemon

also known as (pine-leaf penstemon, pineleaf penstemon, pine-leaf beard tongue)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Penstemon pinifolius"

Penstemon pinifolius is an outstanding but often overlooked species from southern New Mexico and Arizona. Blooming for 6 to 8 weeks in mid-summer, the tubular orange flowers are profuse, attracting hummingbirds from miles around. Penstemon pinifolius is long-lived and grows easily in both Xeric and traditional perennial gardens. As the plant matures, the stems become woody, forming an attractive evergreen shrublet with bright green needle-like foliage. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Penstemon pinifolius is native from Arizona to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement