plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Rosarium Uetersen'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Rosarium Uetersen'

Common name: Rose, Shrub/Climber 'Rosarium Uetersen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Rosarium Uetersen'"

Shrub/Climbing Rose 'Rosarium Uetersen' is a lucky find for a gardener. In the 1970's, few buyers were interested in fully double old fashioned looking roses on a highly disease resistant hardy plant. So the very fact that this rose is still around (and growing in popularity) is a testament to its wonderful qualities. The super vigorous plant can make a large fountain or small climber in the landscape, showing off the large very double coral blossoms against deep green foliage. Growth habit is tall and spreading. Blooms are large and very double. Moderate rose fragrance. Proven consistent performer. Clean & hardy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement