plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Muscari aucheri 'Tubergenianum'

Botanical name: Muscari aucheri 'Tubergenianum'

Common name: Tubergen grape-hyacinth

also known as (Muscari tubergenianum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Muscari aucheri 'Tubergenianum'"

Tubergen grape hyacinth is a spectacular Muscari species due to the bicolor contrast of the flowers in its dense raceme: deep blue flowers on the bottom and paler blue flowers on top, each with a white-rimmed mouth. Native to northern Iran. A gardener's favorite, these fragrant flowers resemble upside down clusters of grapes. Grape hyacinths thrive and increase rapidly in all but the dampest and shadiest locations. A bulb that you should have in your spring garden, use Muscari to separate tulip plantings, to outline a walkway or to highlight other spring flowering bulbs. Plant bulbs about 3” deep and 3” apart in fall. Good soil drainage is essential. Bulbs are otherwise adaptable to a wide range of soil conditions. Flowers emerge in early spring. Keep ground moist during the spring growing season, but reduce watering after foliage begins to die back. Plants of this species go dormant in summer. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement