plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra 'Luxuriant'

Botanical name: Dicentra 'Luxuriant'

Common name: bleeding heart

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra 'Luxuriant'"

'Luxuriant' belongs to a genus with much value, some varieties of which are among the most beloved of all plants. They are happy in average garden soil with even moisture. Division every three years is recommended. One of the finest of all perennials. Blooms heavily over an exceptionally long period. Foliage is fern-like and blue-gray--a great contrast to the red flowers. This is a possible hybrid, but its origins are unclear. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra 'Luxuriant' is most likely a hybrid between D. eximia and D. formosa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement