plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster ericoides

Botanical name: Aster ericoides

Common name: heath aster

also known as (dog fennel, frost blow, frost weed, many-flowered starwort, mare's tail, scrub brush, steel weed, white rosemary, dense-flower aster, elongate aster, many-flower aster, squarrose white aster, tufted white prairie aster, white aster, white-wreath aster, white heath aster, white prarie aster, wreath aster)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster ericoides"

Heath aster has small bright white flowers accented with yellow-orange stamens. Heath aster may be the showiest aster species. These beautiful blooms, appearing in late summer-early fall, are attractive to butterflies and cut well. Plants can be pinched early in the season to control height. They do well in full sun with evenly moist average soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster ericoides is native to the United States and Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement