plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Okra: Abelmoschus esculentus 'Cajun Delight'

Botanical name: Abelmoschus esculentus 'Cajun Delight'

Common name: Okra, 'Cajun Delight' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Okra: Abelmoschus esculentus 'Cajun Delight'"

This 1997 All-America Selections Winner has performed fantastically all across the country, even in northern areas. Vigorous plants give unbelievable yields, producing earlier and longer, and the 3 1/2 to 5 inch pods are darker green and more tender with less fiber build-up as they mature. Rich okra flavor will convert even non-okra lovers into trying it in hot dishes, gumbo, even pickled and fried.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement