plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atriplicifolia

Botanical name: Perovskia atriplicifolia

Common name: Sage, Russian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atriplicifolia"

In August and September Russian Sage is the prettiest plant in the garden. Silvery shrub with masses of blue flowers on 3-4 foot spikes. Hardy through at least Zone 4. In 1995 it was selected as the "Perennial Plant of the Year." Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement