plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Wonder'

Botanical name: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Wonder'

Common name: feverfew

also known as (bachelor's buttons, pellitory, pale maids, maithes, maids, Chrysanthemum parthenium, Chrysanthemum praealtum, Leucanthemum parthenium, Matricaria eximia, Matricaria parthenium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Wonder'
Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Wonder'
Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Wonder'"

'White Wonder' feverfew is a highly ornamental German cultivar of the treasured flowering medicinal herb has branching, two foot plants covered with clusters of snow white, fully double, 1/2-inch blossoms that look like clouds of petite chrysanthemum flowers. Stems of lovely, lacy 'White Wonder' blooms are perfect to fill out any cut flower bouquet. Well known for its therapeutic value, this useful plant is widely acknowledged as an effective herbal remedy for migraine headaches. Perfect for the rock garden or as a ground cover. Cut back after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tanacetum parthenium is native to southeastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement