plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Black Eyed Beauty'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia 'Black Eyed Beauty'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Black Eyed Beauty'"

'Black Eyed Beauty' calla-lily has blooms of creamy-yellow spiced with tones of chartreuse-green. The flowers are a deeper green inside with a black blotch in the throat. Leaves heavily mottled with streaks of white. The calla-lily--both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow them in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement