plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Albertine'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Albertine'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Albertine' (1921)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Albertine'"

Antique Climbing 'Albertine' is an excellent choice for use on a tripod or fence. By training this large climber vertically, the delicious fragrance, which this rose is noted for, can easily permeate your garden. Red buds open to a 3 inch apricot-pink bloom that fades to white with age, making a nice contrast to the shiny dark green leaves. 'Albertine' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement