plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Justicia brandegeana

Botanical name: Justicia brandegeana

Common name: Shrimp Plant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Justicia brandegeana"

Shrimp Plant is Also known as Mexican Shrimp Plant and False Hops. Can be grown indoors or outdoors. Evergreen in mild climates. Flowers are enclosed in coppery bronze bracts resembling shrimp. Plant in rich, well drained soil and considerable warmth. Keep plant shapely by pruning and pinching. Rounded growth habit if tip-pruned regularly. Native to the tropical regions of the Americas. Flowers attract birds. Good for pots or in borders.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement