plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Osmunda claytoniana

Botanical name: Osmunda claytoniana

Common name: Fern, Interrupted

also known as (Clayton Fern)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Osmunda claytoniana"

Interrupted Fern has a spreading habit. Looks rather like the Cinnamon Fern except the fertile fronds are much different. From the center of a low cluster of infertile green fronds arise the dark, fertile fronds. Farther up the stem of the fertile fronds are more infertile leaves. This variety is especially striking with white variegated hostas. Likes a damp soil. Unusual and spectacular. Sometimes called Clayton Fern. Native.

   You must login to vote!