plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Allegro'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Allegro'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Allegro'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Allegro'"

Scotch Heather 'Allegro' has dark green foliage, a perfect backdrop for the showy crimson flowers, which are quite striking for several months in late summer. A vigorous grower, maturing into a neat mound. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching and a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement