plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium 'Lucy Ball'

Botanical name: Allium 'Lucy Ball'

Common name: ornamental onion

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium 'Lucy Ball'"

'Lucy Ball' isn't the redhead you might be looking for, but we're sure you'll find this dome of dark purple entertaining. Large, fragrant, spheres up to 5 inches across make a great June/July accent in the perennial bed. Plant clusters of bulbs in full sun among low growing perennials to camouflage the allium foliage. The sturdy, upright stems (up to 4' tall) add unusual form to the garden and plants are resistant to deer and rodents. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium 'Lucy Ball' is a sport of Allium 'Gladiator' which is a cross between A. macleanii and A. aflatunense.

   You must login to vote!

I love this allium!! I look forward to it every year!


Advertisement