plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Red Cascade'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Red Cascade'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Miniature 'Red Cascade' (1976)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Red Cascade'"

Climbing Minature Rose 'Red Cascade' is seemingly always in bloom with tiny one-inch wide blossoms of blood red that simply smother this climber from top to bottom. The foliage is glossy and vigorous, which makes for an overall attractive plant. Introduced as a weeping miniature, it performs well for us as a stunning climber. 'Red Cascade' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement